Dignitaries

Following Public Representatives attended the 2013, 2014 and 2015 events.

  • Councilor Mr. Gary Crawford – Ward 36 Scarborough Southwest
  • Councilor Mr. Michael Thompson – Ward 37, Scarborough Centre
  • Councilor Mr. Glenn De Baermaeker – Ward 38, Scarborough Centre
  • Councilor Mr. Mike Del Grande – Ward 39, Scarborough
  • Councilor Mr. Chin Lee – Ward 41, Scarborough-Rouge River
  • Councilor Mr. Raymond Cho –  Ward 42, Scarborough-Rouge River
  • Mr. Derek Trenchard – City of Toronto, Logistics Coordinator
  • Mr. Danielle – Rouge Valley Health System – Hospital Representative
  • Mr. Donna Elliot – Manager, Operations, Rouge Valley Health System Foundation
  • Ms. Maureen Dowhaniuk – Special Events Manager, Rouge Valley Health System Foundation
  • Ms. Roselyn Sagar-Lal, Communications Specialist, Rouge Valley Health System Foundation
  • Hon. Mr. Corneliu Chisu, Pickering/Scarborough East, MP
  • Hon. Ms. Roxanne James – Scarborough Centre, MP
  • Hon. Mr. Dan Harris – Scarborough Southwest, MP
  • Hon. Mr. Jim Karygiannis – Scarborough Agincourt, MP
  • Hon. Ms. Rathika Sitsabaiesan – Scarborough Rouge River MP
  • Hon. Ms. Mitzie Hunter – Scarborough Guildwood, MPP
  • Hon. Mr. Lorenzo Berardinetti – Scarborough Southwest MPP
  • Hon. Mr. Tracy MacCharles – Pickering–Scarborough East MPP
  • Hon. Mr. Brad Duguid – Scarborough Centre MPP
  • Hon. Mr. Berardinetti, Lorenzo – Scarborough Southwest MPP
  • Hon. Wong, Soo – Scarborough – Agincourt MPP
  • Hon. Ms. Margarett R. Best – Scarborough – Guildwood MPP
  • Hon. Mr. Bas Balkissoon – Scarborough-Rouge River MPP
  • Mr. Abdel Rahman Helmi – Al-Azhar School representative
  • Mr. Farhad Khadim, Islamic Institute of Toronto representative
  • Mr. Majied Ali, Islamic Soccer League representative
  • Mr. Jalaluddin, Al-Ansar Trust representative
  • Shaykh Yusuf Badat, Islamic Foundation of Toronto representative
  • Ms. Surayya Khan, Muslim representative
  • Mr. Iqbal Ali, Muslim Welfare Center representative